2011 Mexican 1000 Official Results

These are the final, official results.

Overall   Overall by Stage   By Category   By Category and Stage   Penalties  


Class Results for 2011 NORRA Mexican 1000

Evolution

Place # Entrant Class Vehicle Total
1 47 Oscar Fernando Legaspy   Category 8B Honda XR400R 13:52:01
DNF 303 Scott Dunlavey   Category 8C Honda XR628R DNF
1 45 Kerry Riess   Category 13 Honda CRF450X 16:21:37
2 53 Joe Black   Category 13 Travis Fletcher Pre Runner Big G 20:54:32
DNF 1521 Bud Feldkamp   Category 13 Penhall Diablo DNF
1 20 Gay Smith   Category 14A Volkswagen Beetle 10:55:02
2 37 Ned Bacon   Category 14A Willys Jeep Flatfender 15:20:49
DNF 7 Scott Steinberger   Category 14B Ford F150 DNF

Vintage

Place # Entrant Class Vehicle Total
1 619 Jim Riley   Category 1 Chevrolet Nova 15:37:04
2 29 Jeff McCullough   Category 1 AMC Hornet 24:18:27
1 2 Michael Gaughan   Category 2 Dodge Ram Charger 10:40:34
2 32 Brian Collins   Category 2 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 10:56:35
3 56 Renato Villalpando   Category 2 Dodge Ramcharger 13:49:55
4 42 Steve Krieger II   Category 2 Ford Bronco 14:30:20
5 77 Chris Stephenson   Category 2 Chevrolet C-10 14:42:50
6 44 Jayson Walmsley   Category 2 Chevrolet 1/2 ton 21:41:51
DNF 14 Dave Sykes   Category 2 Fodge Fodge DNF
DNF 1 Walker Evans   Category 2 Dodge D150 DNF
DNF 43 Bruce Galien   Category 2 Ford F 100 DNF
DNF 11 Aitor Beristain   Category 2 Ford F100 DNF
DNS 33 Ken Leavitt   Category 2 Ford F150 DNS
1 99 John Gable   Category 2A Ford F150 10:16:09
1 118 Jeff Furrier   Category 3 Chenowth 1000 14:03:13
2 36 Gary Dixon   Category 3 Volkswagen Hi-Jumper 16:04:26
3 21 Rick L. Johnson   Category 3 Smokey Allerman Winged Sprint Ca 17:55:52
DNF 10 Ted Sumner   Category 3 Funco SS1 DNF
DNF 54 Dan Cornwell   Category 3 Chenowth Magnum DNF
1 60 Bob Gordon   Category 4 Chenowth Buggy 9:54:15
2 23 Mark McMillin   Category 4 Chenowth 2 seat 11:14:39
3 40 Ron Landaker   Category 4 Volkswagen Manx 12:22:52
4 818 John Omartin   Category 4 El Lobo Buggy 14:44:15
5 86 Jimmie Jeffries   Category 4 Custom La Mula Del Diab 19:26:32
DNF 50 Ron Bellerive   Category 4 Raceco Buggy DNF
DNF 5 Mark Post   Category 4 Chenowth Class one Buggy DNF
1 25 Marty Fiolka   Category 4A Raceco Buggy 12:25:00
DNF 15 James D Kirby   Category 4A Meyers Toad DNF
DNF 30 Bob Howle   Category 4A Highjumper 2 seat DNF
1 61 Tito  Tinoco   Category 5 Ford Bronco 18:39:09
DNF 35 Sol Paradise Saltzman   Category 5 Ford Bronco DNF
DNF 26 William Brindle   Category 5 Ford Bronco DNF
1 59 Dooley Vanyo   Category 5A Jeep CJ 8 Scrambler 14:09:14
1 38 Bob Land   Category 5B Jeep Cherokee 16:03:57
1 1011 Marco Tavarez Gonzalez   Category 5C Ford F150 13:34:05
2 712 Feliciano  Aldrete   Category 5C Ford Bronco 18:25:02
3 888 Uwe Zirbes   Category 5C Ford F150 21:57:11
4 101 Jason Elmblad   Category 5C Ford Bronco 26:54:03
DNF 188 Robert Laughlin   Category 5C Volkswagen Mank DNF
1 73 Mark Harber   Category 5D Chevrolet suburban 16:15:05
1 12 Paul Fournier   Category 7 Honda SL350 35:09:47
DNF 82 Charles Wallace   Category 7A Trackmaster Hond CRF500t DNF
1 27 Ted Baker   Category 8 Honda xr250r 14:42:36
2 41 Tristan Rickard   Category 8 Honda CR 15:12:53
3 31 James Webster   Category 8 Honda CR 15:57:27
4 300 Chilly White   Category 8 KTM 250 EXC 19:15:36
5 89 Jorge Lizarraga Jr   Category 8 Honda XR-250 22:35:08
1 00 Gabriel Williams   Category 8A Honda XR600 11:27:31
2 18 Keith Webster   Category 8A Honda XR600 11:30:24
3 6 Oscar Hale   Category 8A Honda XR 12:40:31
4 24 Gerardo Rojas   Category 8A Honda XR 14:01:08
5 78 Marcos Hernandez   Category 8A Husqvarna CR390 14:51:50
6 84 Steve Rocketman Smith   Category 8A Honda XR600 17:32:35
7 85 Ian Wills   Category 8A Honda XR600 21:52:20
8 94 Anthony McCullough   Category 8A Husqvarna 500 XC 60:28:04
DNF 88 David Romero   Category 8A Honda 600 XR DNF
DNF 13 James Connolly   Category 8A Honda CR500 DNF
DNF 83 Steve Seaton   Category 8A Honda XR500 DNF
DNF 22 Richard Christian   Category 8A Honda XR 600 DNF
DNF 549 Larry Hall   Category 9 Volkswagen Baja Bug DNF
1 51 Spencer Trenery   Category 11 Toyota Extra Cab Pick U 16:31:39
DNF 93 Robert Ashe   Category 11 Ford Ranger DNF
1 68 Rodrigo Camacho   Category 12 Volkswagen Beetle 15:37:42
2 67 Klaus Rasch   Category 12 Volkswagen Beetle 15:46:10
DNF 111 John Howard   Category 12 Volkswagen Sedan DNF

Poker Run

Place # Entrant Class Vehicle Total
1 48X Butch Jensen   Poker Run Alumicraft Grande 10:15:24
2 34 Larry Roeseler   Poker Run Husqvarna TXC 11:21:02
3 58X Rudy Lekar   Poker Run Alumicraft Pre Runner 12:04:22
4 74X Alex Melero   Poker Run Volkswagen Beetle 18:34:01
DNF 52X James D Kirby   Poker Run Predator IX 18 DNF
DNF 80X Larry Ragland   Poker Run Chevrolet Pre Runner DNF
DNF 55X Cameron Thieriot   Poker Run Ford F150 DNF
DNF 49X Jeff Matthews   Poker Run Custom Pre Runner DNF